Just noticed a painful pimple on penile shaft? It is normal that you may think it is as a result of a sexually transmitted disease. Though this could be one of the causes of this condition, it may also be caused by some other conditions that are harmless and could clear without any treatment. This article provides you with information regarding the most common causes of this condition, the various symptoms accompanied by them, and how to treat it both medically and with aid of home remedies. Having bumps on your penile shaft can be as a result of several reasons.
The Best Witch Hazel Toners to Keep Your Skin Clean and Clear
What Does Aftershave Do? -- The Best Aftershave for Men
Witch hazel is a natural remedy made from the bark and leaves of a plant called Hamamelis virginiana. Long used in traditional medicine, witch hazel is usually applied topically in order to treat certain skin conditions. Witch hazel contains tannins, a type of natural compound with astringent effects. By acting as an astringent, witch hazel helps to constrict skin tissue. In addition, some people use witch hazel as a toner a type of skin-care product said to cleanse the skin and tighten pores. While some proponents recommend internal use of witch hazel for some conditions such as diarrhea , colds , and even cancer , there is no evidence that consuming witch hazel can enhance your health. Furthermore, oral intake of witch hazel may trigger a number of adverse effects.
17 Unexpected Benefits of Witch Hazel
Toner and astringent: at first blush, they seem nearly identical. But there are key differences, and one will work better for you over the other, depending on your skin type. What separates a toner from an astringent?
Our editors independently research, test, and recommend the best products; you can learn more about our review process here. We may receive commissions on purchases made from our chosen links. One of the oldest beauty ingredients, witch hazel is a tried-and-true botanical extract that hails from flowering plants in the family hamamelidaceae, also commonly known as the witch hazel family or winterbloom. It's a powerful oil-banisher and antioxidant and it boasts anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.